2fa_2
2fa_1
2D Fiber Array
  • Single Mode, Multi Mode, Polarization Maintenance Fibers
  • Customizable fiber size and length

Fiber are drawed with a specified core diamemter,then assembiled into 2-Dimension matrix. Assembly pattern could be customized by yourself or using default pattern provide by us. Also we can bond connector (SMA/ST etc..) on the end to make it easier for connection to your devices.

Application: Fiber Optic Laser/ Optical Detector/ Optical Switches/ Interferometer/ Integrated Active/Passive Fiber Optic Components/ Data Transmission

Single Model/ Multi ModePolarization Maintaining
Material of fiberFused silica/Borosilicate glassFused silica
Fiber LayoutRectangle/ Circle or CustomizationRectangle/ Circle or Customization
Fiber diameter30um or Customization50um or Customization
Fiber countStandard 128, Max.2000,or customizationStandard 128, Max.2000,or customization
Fiber typeSingle Modei, Multi Mode(step index / graded index)Panda Configuration
Core Pitch spacing accuracy±1μm, or upon request±1μm, or upon request
Extinction ratio [dB]   -<30db
Polish Angle0 Degrees/ 8 Degrees 0 Degrees/ 8 Degrees
Anti-reflection coatingR<0.25%R<0.25%
Insertion Loss0.15 dB, standard0.15 dB, standard
Return Loss-10db, standard-10db, standard
Operating temperature [°C]-40 to +85-40 to +85

TypeCoupling typeFerrule diameterApplications
FC/PC Screw2.5mmSingle-mode lasers , datacom, telecom, measurement equipment,
FC/APCScrew2.5mmSingle-mode lasers , datacom, telecom, measurement equipment,
SMA905Screw3.14mmIndustrial lasers, multi-mode telecom
STBayonet2.5mmMulti-mode telecom
SCPush-pull2.5mmTelecom , datacom

Fiber core offset

Deviation of the fiber core from the center of the whole fiber (core+cladding).

Core Pitch Spacing

Center distance from one fiber center to another fiber

 

Fiber Protursion & Undercut

The distance between the surface of a ferrule and the surface of a fiber end. If the fiber end extends above the ferrule surface, the difference in height is called protrusion. If the fiber end beneath the ferrule surface, the difference in height is called undercut.

Insertion Loss

In telecommunications, insertion loss is the loss of signal power resulting from the insertion of a device in a transmission line or optical fiber and is usually expressed in decibels (dB).

 

Return Loss(Back Reflection)

In telecommunications, return loss is the loss of power in the signal returned/reflected by a discontinuity in a transmission line or optical fiber and is usually expressed in decibels (dB).

Fiber Diameter50μm
Fiber typeSM, MM, PM
Fiber misalignment±2μm
Working Wavelength200-1800nm
Numerical Aperture0.22

Request for information

Send message

Documents

The type of polish on a fiber affects the overall performance of a fiber optic system.

There are three main types of polishes that are currently used.

  • Physical Contact(PC)

PC connector end surfaces is polished in a slight curvature -shaped geometry to maximize the signal transmitted and reduce the air gaps at the connection.

Typical back reflection of these connector are -40dB.

  • Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)

UPC connector end surfaces is polished in a convex end-face-shaped geometry to

bring a better contact than the PC type with lower back reflection.

Typical back reflection of these connector are -55dB.

  • Angled Physical Contact (APC)

APC connector end surfaces is polished with an 8-degree angle to minimizes

back reflection, being the best polish connector.

Typical back reflection of these connector are-60dB.

Polarization-maintaining fiber is a special type of single-mode fiber. Single-mode fiber is capable of transmitting randomly polarized light. However, PM fibers are designed to propagate only one polarization of the input light. Their primary differentiator is the presence of stress rods embedded in the fiber cladding that create the birefringence necessary for polarizations to be maintained.

PANDA fiber over most other PM fibers is that the fiber core size and numerical aperture is compatible with conventional single mode fiber. This make sure minimum losses in devices using both types of fibers.

Single-mode fiber(SMF) is a common type of optical fiber that enables one type of light mode or ray of light transmitted. A typical single-mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. Compared with multi-mode fiber, it can carry higher bandwidths, while it can only transmit signals with a wavelength of 1310nm or 1550nm. Therefore, single mode fibers usually use lasers as light source and used in long distance, higher bandwidth applications.

Usually we classify the SMF in accordance with the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) . It can be further classified as follows.

Fiber type

ITU-T number

Non-dispersion shifted single-mode fiber

G.652A,B

Wavelength extended non-dispersion shifted single-mode fiber

G.652C

Dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber

G.653

Cut-off wavelength shifted single-mode fiber

G.654

Non-dispersion shifted single-mode fiber

G.655

Multimode fiber(MMF) allows multiple type of light modes or ray of light to be transmitted on one fiber. A typical multi-mode optical fiber has a core diameter 50 or 62.5 µm and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. Compared with single-mode fiber, it is used for short distances or less bandwidth intensive applications and has an LED as its light source.

 

There are two kinds of multimode indexes: step index and graded index.

For a graded fiber, the refractive index of the core is the smallest at the periphery of the core and gradually increases toward the center point, thereby reducing the modal dispersion of the signal. For stepped index cables, the refractive index is basically the same, and it only decreases suddenly on the cladding surface. Stepped fibers generally have lower bandwidths than graded fibers.